Home      Who I AmEmail Me      Funny Stories      Favorite Posts

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Goooooooaaaaaaaaallllllllllls! (Shouted like the Brazilian Soccer Commentator Guy)

So for a while now, my BFF Lucy has had a set of goals that she made for herself, and for accountability, she updates her blog readers monthly on her progress. Every month when I read her updates, I think to myself "Geez. I should really do something like this! I have these un-written ideas in my mind on things I want to work on, I should sit down and make actual goals." But then I don't do it. Because then I'd really have to commit to working on them! Well, crap. I guess this is me committing to working on my goals, because here I am, putting them in writing for the whole blogosphere to see. Or at least for the 4 people who actually read my blog!

Me

1. Do at least 30 minutes of cardio 5 days a week. I've lost 20 pounds mostly by watching what I eat, but I can see the weight loss starting to slow. I've slacked off on the cardio and I have a fabulous elliptical machine in my bedroom. Really, there shouldn't be any excuses.

2. Do yoga 2 days a week. I love yoga. Love it! I bought a beautiful new purple yoga mat yesterday. I've been noticing that my back is tight and that I'm just not quite as flexible as I used to be. In fact, I actually talked to my friend, who is a doctor, about a pain I've been having in my hip. I know. I sound like an 80 year old! So, in an effort to be in my 30's again, I'm starting yoga.

3. (I'm stealing this one from Lucy). Make more of an effort with my appearance. Ouch. I used to be that girl--you know the one--who had all the cute clothes, cute shoes, etc. I got a manicure weekly, pedicure monthly, eyebrows done, lip done, hair done and didn't go out for the day unless my hair/makeup was done 95 % of the time. I still get pedicures monthly, but the rest, not so much, or at least not so often. There are days (please remember I'm a stay at home mom) that I will throw on some yoga pants and a t-shirt, throw my hair in a pony tail, and brush my teeth, and that's it. No shower. No fixing up. I wear makeup maybe twice a week. I'm in a rut. So, I'm cleaning out my closet. Getting rid of all of my frump wear. Buying a few new things. I want to shower and fix up most days of the week. I want this for me. Because damnit! I feel better when I'm fixed up! And as an added bonus, my husband will see me fixed up most days of the week.
My Family
1. Have a date with Mike once a month. We are busy. Just like everyone else in the world. So it seems like when we have time together as a family, we spend it as a family. But I also think that we have neglected our relationship and I definitely don't want that to be the way it is. I kind of love him.
2. Eat dinner at the table as a family most nights. If Mike is working late, its so easy for all of us to sit in the living room and eat while watching Funniest Videos or something. It's a bad habit we've gotten into. But I really want us to eat at the table as a family at least 5 nights a week (a restaurant can also count as eating at the table). I want us to talk, visit, and bond. Hee hee. That makes me laugh. But its true!
My Stuff
1. Finish my projects. Geesh. And don't start any new ones until the old ones are finished. And once these are finished, if I start a project, then finish it before I start a new one. (Scrapbooking doesn't count because it will never end)!
Specifically:
a) finish Halloween quilt that I started before Molly was born. Yes, she's 3. It's in a drawer upstairs.
b) finish my pay it forward projects for Judy, Shelly, and Alicia. I'm months over due. They are on a shelf in my kitchen.
c) finish my wedding album. We've been married for 8 years. All I have to do is stick the photos in.
d) finish painting our bedroom. We got new floors a year and a half ago and decided that we should repaint before they put the new floors down. We even had help from David & Jessica (b-i-l and s-i-l). The window area still needs to be finished, as does the part just below the ceiling.
Side note: I've just noticed that listing these out is embarrassing!
2. Pick up the house before bath time. This one is for the whole family. Generally, I feel like I am constantly picking up. I don't mind cleaning, picking up, doing laundry, etc. But I don't want to feel like a housekeeper or like I'm the only one doing it (hello Matthew and Molly). So, we all need to spend a little time picking up at night--it will only take about 10 minutes if we all do it. Plus, it's a good habit. And, I'll be happier. Because we all know, if Momma ain't happy, ain't nobody happy!

3. Put the laundry up when it is finished. This one's gonna hurt. I HATE putting the laundry up. I'm not sure why. I don't mind doing laundry at all, but I really, really hate to put it up. The kids' laundry will sit folded in their laundry baskets for weeks. We'll choose clothes out of the laundry baskets. It's bad. Oh Lordie!

I think I had better stop here. I don't want to get crazy and be all perfect or anything! So, be looking for an update in about a month. I know. It's suspensful, isn't it?

4 people had nice things to say:

The Drama Mama said...

Gosh, I need to do this as well...but probably won't because, well...I just don't want to commit to anything right now! I miss you...we have GOT to get together! Oh, and don't get me started on the laundry thing! Miss you, friend!

Judith said...

Your list sounds like the fu--ing to do list for a maniac! I suggest you commit to the "keeping up appearance" task and then ask the magnificent husband to do some of the other ones. I also suggest more than monthly date night - throw in some hot kisses and romance and that list is gonna get done and your perfectly manicured nails will not be the "doer!"

OMG - congrats on the 20lbs, that is f-cking marvelous, and yes to the cardio increase with a new one throw in to put those muscles off balance!

kiss kiss
am

Leslie said...

I have recently made the "put laundry up as it comes out of the dryer" resolution as well. I HATE putting clohtes up! HATE. IT. But my husband hates laundry piles (and he does his own so it's just mine and T's in the floor), so I'm working on this. In return, he's working on helping me with her laundry, since we discussed it's not MY job. :) Maybe I'll make more of a list, but for now just working hard on that one. It's a big change. :) Good for you on the goals. :)

The Waters Family said...

Love your title! -- Keeping up the appearance is a big one for me-- oh and the Laundry! LOL Have fun on your date nights!